Board of Trustees

Thomas H. Kean, Chair, Chairman, THK Consulting

Kurt L. Schmoke, Vice Chair, President, University of Baltimore

Vartan Gregorian, President, Carnegie Corporation of New York

Pedro Aspe, Co-Chairman, Evercore Partners

Lionel Barber, Editor, Financial Times

Richard Beattie, Senior Chairman, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Geoffrey T. Boisi, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Roundtable Investment Partners LLC

Ralph J. Cicerone, President, National Academy of Sciences

Jared L. Cohon, President Emeritus, Carnegie Mellon University

John J. DeGioia, President, Georgetown University

Edward P. Djerejian, Founding Director, James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy at Rice University

John S. Hendricks, Founder and Chairman, Discovery Communications

Stephen A. Oxman, Senior Advisor, Morgan Stanley

Don M. Randel, President Emeritus, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, The University of Chicago

Louise Richardson, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Oxford

Janet L. Robinson, Former President and Chief Executive Officer, The New York Times Company

Jorge Sampaio, Former President, Portugal; Former High Representative, United Nations Alliance of Civilizations

Anne Tatlock, Former President and CEO, Fiduciary Trust International

Ann Claire Williams, Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

James D. Wolfensohn, K.B.E., AO, Chairman, Wolfensohn & Company, LLC

Judy Woodruff, Co-Anchor and Managing Editor, PBS NewsHour

Honorary Trustees

Helene L. Kaplan

Newton N. Minow

Past Trustees

 

Staff

President's Office

Vartan Gregorian, President, Carnegie Corporation of New York

Jeanne D'Onofrio, Chief of Staff, Office of the President

Zoe Ingalls, Special Assistant to the President

Camilla Somers, Manager of Communications

International Peace and Security

Deana Arsenian, Vice President, International Program and Program Director, Russia and Eurasia

Stephen J. Del Rosso, Program Director, International Peace & Security

Hillary S. Wiesner, Program Director for Transnational Movements and the Arab Region

Patricia Moore Nicholas, Program Officer, International Program

Carl Robichaud, Program Officer, International Peace and Security

Aaron Stanley, Program Assistant

Noelle Pourrat, Program Assistant

Nehal Amer, Program Assistant

Education

LaVerne Evans Srinivasan, Vice President, National Program and Program Director, Education

Saskia Levy Thompson, Program Director, New Designs for Schools and Systems, National Program

Jim Short, Program Director, Leadership and Teaching to Advance Learning

Ambika Kapur, Program Officer, National Program

Elise Henson, Program Analyst, Education

Sara Sands, Program Assistant

Marisa Lupo, Program Assistant, New Designs to Advance Learning

Higher Education and Research in Africa

Deana Arsenian, Vice President, International Program and Program Director, Russia and Eurasia

Stephen J. Del Rosso, Program Director, International Peace & Security

Claudia Frittelli, Program Officer, Higher Education & Research in Africa, International Program

Andrea Johnson, Program Officer, Higher Education and Research in Africa and Peacebuilding in Africa

Mirela Gegprifti, Program Assistant

Strengthening Democracy

Geri Mannion, Program Director, U.S. Democracy and Special Opportunities Fund

Andrew Geraghty, Program Analyst

Administration

Ellen Bloom, Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary

Robert J. Seman, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Denise A. Clare, Controller

Jean R. Laraque, Senior Accountant

Nicole Howe-Buggs, Associate Corporate Secretary & Director, Grants Management

Bonnie Rivers, Associate Director of Grants and Records Management

Michelle Napoli, Manager, Human Resources

Loretta Harris, Director of Information Technology

Investments

Kim Y. Lew, Vice President and Chief Investment Officer

Jon-Michael Consalvo, Investment Associate

Brooke Jones, Director of Investments

Ken Lee, Director of Investments

Alisa Mall, Director of Investments (Real Assets)

Mark Mihallo, Senior Investment Analyst

Communications

Robert Nolan, Director of Communications and Content Strategy

Celeste Ford, Manager of Media Relations

Adrienne Faraci, Social Media Manager

Daniel Kitae Um, Principal Designer